Menu

2018 SPORTS PREDICTOR COMP

Are you good at predicting future winners?
This comp will put your ability to the ultimate sporting test!!
See how many winners you can select. Rules for scoring under table.


THE SPORTING EVENTS
1. SOCCER WORLD CUP June-July
2. TENNIS (LADIES) , FRENCH & WIMBLEDON May-July
3. TENNIS (MENS) , FRENCH & WIMBLEDON May-July
4. GOLF , US MASTERS & BRITISH OPEN May-July
5. RUGBY UNION SUPER RUGBY Aug
6. AFL PREMIERSHIP Sep
7. NRL PREMIERSHIP Sep
8. NRL TOP TRYSCORER Sep
9. AFL TOP GOALKICKER Sep
10. CAULFIELD CUP Oct
11. COX PLATE Oct
12. MELBOURNE CUP Nov

ANGUS 33 BUCKET 38 CHUGGERS 46 DINO 72 DIZZY 66
Spain-0 Germany-0 Spain-0 France-16 France-16
SWilliams-0/4 SWilliams-0/4 Keys-10/0 Svitolina-0/0 Keys-10/0
Federer-0/2 Djokovic-1/8 Djokovic-1/8 Cilic-3/0 Dimitrov-0/0
Thomas-0/0 Woods-0/3 Day-0/0 Rose-0/12 Hatton-0/0
Crusaders-8 Hurricanes-2 Chiefs-2 Crusaders-8 Crusaders-8
Hawks-4 PortAdel-0 Swans-1 GWS-1 Demons-6
Storm-4 Warriors-2 Dragons-1 Cowboys-0 Broncos-2
Vunivalu-1 Fusitua-16 AJohnston-0 Fusitua-16 Maumalo-0
TLynch-0 LFranklin-2 LFranklin-2 JCameron-0 JKennedy-0
T.Basil-0 RedVerdon-0 Youngstar-3 Homesman-8 CofMoher-20
SavvyCoup-10 Amphitrite-0 Winx-8 Winx-8 Humidor-4
T.Basil-0 M.Circle-0 Youngstar-10 C.Coat-0 Big Duke-0
------- ------- -------- ------- -------
GLEN 43 JOHN 42 LEN 53 NATHAN 9 NEV 188
Germany-0 Belgium-6 Spain-0 Spain-0 Switzerland-0
SWilliams-0/4 NOsaka-0/0 Kerber-3/24 Azarenka-0/0 Kasatkina-10/10
Federer-0/2 DelPotro-6/3 DelPotro-6/3 Federer-0/2 Thiem-40/0
Day-0/0 Woods-0/3 Leishman-0/0 Day-0/0 Scott-0/0
Waratahs-4 Crusaders-8 Hurricanes-2 Chiefs-2 Reds-0
PortAdel-0 Hawks-4 GWS-1 Geelong-2 PortAdel-0
Dragons-1 Manly-0 Sharks-6 Cowboys-0 WTigers-0
Fusitua-16 Addo-Carr-2 Dufty-0 Tedesco-0 Nightingale-0
JDaniher-0 LFranklin-2 JCameron-0 JKennedy-0 CDixon-0
Homesman-8 SoundCheck-0 T.Basil-0 Youngstar-3 BestSolution-80
Winx-8 Winx-8 Winx-8 N.Watch-0 Winx-8
Avilius-0 SoundCheck-0 Ace High-0 Big Duke-0 Marmelo-40
-------- ------- ------- ------- -------
RATSACK 60 ROCKET 44 SPUDDA 33 STEVE 32

VADIM 50

England-6 Spain-0 Spain-0 Spain-0 France-16
Kvitova-0/0 Muguruza-2/0 Muguruza-2/0 Svitolina-0/0 Svitolina-0/0
Murray-0/0 Djokovic-1/8 Djokovic-1/8 Nadal-8/2 Djokovic-1/8
Leishman-0/0 Rose-0/12 Garcia-0/0 JRahm-8/0 Day-0/0
Hurricanes-2 Lions-8 Crusaders-8 Crusaders-8 Hurricanes-2
C'wood-20 GWS-1 PortAdel-0 Richmond-2 GWS-1
Knights-0 Dragons-1 Dragons-1 Cowboys-0 Roosters-8
JRoberts-0 Rapana-0 Addo-Carr-2 Addo-Carr-2 Vunivalu-1
JRiewoldt-24 JDaniher-0 LFranklin-2 LFranklin-2 LFranklin-2
Ace High-0 Youngstar-3 K.W.Dream-1 C.Coat-0 Youngstar-3
Winx-8 Avilius-8 Winx-8 B.House-0 Winx-8
K.W.Dream-0 Jameeh-0 Hamada-0 Muntahaa-0 SoundCheck-0
------- ------- ------- ------- -------
WALSHY 45

Germany-0


Halep-24/0


Federer-0/2 - - -
Thomas-0/0 - - -
Hurricanes-2 - - -
Richmond-2 - - -
Storm-4 - - -
Kennar-0 - - -
LFranklin-2 - - -
K.W.Dream-1 - - -
Winx-8 - - -
K.W.Dream-0 - - -
------- ------- ------- -------

Rules
1. Entries for Sports must be in by 3rd April.
2. Entries for HorseRacing must be in by 10th October.
3. Members must select who they think will win the sports events listed below.
4. Entries or selections cannot be altered after being submitted.
5. Points will be Awarded if your selection finishes in Top 8 places. The number of points your selection receives will be
1ST : Number listed
2ND: Number listed divided by 2
3RD, 4th : Number listed divided by 4
5th,6th,7th, 8th :Number listed divided by 8
6. If your entry finishes 9th or lower, or doesn't even compete in the event = 0 pts.
7. The selections of each member will be displayed on this page.
8. Progressive scores will be displayed on this page.
9. For golf and tennis, the player selected is for BOTH events and points they receive for those events will be added together.
10. The member with the highest number Total points will be deemed the winner.(Last event is the Melbourne Cup)
11. The Winners prize is $300, runner-up $100. Added to their Final Dividend.
12. Managers decision is final on all results.
*Clarification : In any event where there are deadheats then the points will be awarded for deadheat position.
The Super Rugby, AFL & NRL will be decided AFTER the Final series. A team may come 8th in minor premiership BUT still win the Grand Final. The last 4 teams standing will be the Top4, the 4 that are knocked out will be 5th-8th. In Tennis the Top 8 will be the last 8 remaining(losing quarter-finalists, then top 4 (losing semi-finalists) then Top2 (Winner & R/up)

Point Table

TENNIS (LADIES)....TENNIS (MENS)......GOLF (MENS).....SOCCER W.CUP..SUPERRUGBY
S. WILLIAMS 8.........NADAL 8...................McILROY 8...........BRAZIL 8..............HURRICANES 8
MUGURUZA 8...........DJOKOVIC 8...........SPEITH 8...............GERMANY 8........CRUSADERS 8
SHARAPOVA 16........FEDERER 16............D.JOHNSON 16..FRANCE 16.........HIHLANDERS 8
AZARENKA 16..........A.ZVEREV 16...........J.THOMAS 16......SPAIN 16...............CHIEFS 16
Ka PLISKOVA 16.......MURRAY 24.............DAY 16..................ARGENTINA 16...LIONS 16
SVITOLINA 24...........CILIC 24.....................T.WOODS 24......BELGIUM 24........WARATAHS 16
KVITOVA 24...............DEL POTRO 24........ROSE 24..............ENGLAND 24.......REBELS 24
KERBER 24................DIMITROV 32............R.FOWLER 24...PORTUGAL 24.....BLUES 32
HALEP 24...................WAWRINKA 40......J.RAHM 32...........COLUMBIA 32.....STORMERS 40
WOZNIACKI 32........RAONIC 40................B.WATSON 32...URUGUAY 32
OSTAPENKO 32.......KYRGIOS 40.............GARCIA 40..........CROATIA 40
KEYS 40......................CHUNG 40................MICKELSON 40..RUSSIA 40

AFL................................NRL............................NRL TOP TRYS....AFL TOP KICKER
SWANS 8....................STORM 8..................VUNIVALU 8..........L FRANKLIN 8
GWS 8..........................ROOSTERS 8..........ADDO-CARR 8......J CAMERON 16
RICHMOND 8............DRAGONS 8............RAPANA 16............J.KENNEDY 16
CROWS 8..................COWBOYS 16.........J.ROBERTS 16......J.DANIHER 16
GEELONG 16.............BRONCOS 16........FUSITUA 16...........J.RIEWOLDT 24
PORT ADEL 16..........WARRIORS 16........A.JOHNSTON 16..C.CURNOW 24
ESSENDON 16..........SHARKS 24..............KENNAR 24............B.BROWN 24
DEMONS 24.............PANTHERS 24........FRENCH 24.............T.LYNCH 24
HAWKS 32..................EELS 32.....................B.FERGUSON 32..E.BETTS 32
ST KILDA 32...............MANLY 32.................FELDT 32...............P.DANGERFIELD 32
COLLINGWOOD 40.BULLDOGS 40........TEDESCO 32........J.HOGAN 32
W.BULLDOGS 40.....RABBITOHS 40.......HOLMES 40..........T.WALKER 40


CAUL.CUP....................COX.PLATE.....................MELB.CUP
K.W.DREAM 8.............WINX 8 ...............,....,......CROSS COUNTER 8
HOMESMAN 16.........HUMIDOR 16.................MAGIC CIRCLE 16
AVILIUS 16...............DARGENTO 16..................WITHOLD 16
ACE HIGH 16.............BENBATL 16..................AVILIUS 16
NIGHTS WATCH16..GRUNT 24......................K.W.DREAM 24
GRUNT 24...............K.W.DREAM 24................HOMESMAN 24
T.BASIL 24................AVILIUS 32.......................HAMADA 24
YOUNGSTAR 24.....UNFORGOTTEN 32......LATROBE 24
UNFORGOTTEN24..AUTUMN SUN 32........T.BASIL 32
EMOTIONLESS 32..HOMESMAN 32..............ACE HIGH 32
EGG TART 40...........TAJ MAHAL 40...............CHESTNUT COAT 32
JON SNOW 40.......BLAIR HOUSE 40...........MUNTAHAA 40

*Any other selection not listed will have 80 pt value.